What does Carbomer do for the skin?
In skincare, it is used as an emulsifier to help stabilize and thicken solutions with different ingredient solubility. Carbomer helps to control the consistency and flow of cosmetic products, as well as provide lotions, creams, and gels with a smooth, silky texture.
What are the types of Carbomer?
Product Overview and Recommendations
|Carbopol Polymer||Polymerization Solvent||Carbomer Product Type|
What is the difference between Carbopol and Carbomer?
Carbopol® polymer is a product brand name of The Lubrizol Corporation. In contrast, “Carbomer” is one of the generic names that can be used to describe Carbopol® polymers. Carbomer can be defined as a high molecular weight polymer of acrylic acid crosslinked with allyl ethers of polyalcohols.
What is Carbomer 940 used for?
Carbomer 940 is a polyvinyl carboxy polymer used as a viscosity enhancer, gelling agent, or suspension agent. Carbomer 940 is cross linked with ethers of pentaerythritol, and is used primarily in systems where sparkling clarity or a sharp viscosity response is required.
What are the side effects of Carbomer?
What are the side effects of Carbomer? This ingredient has been assessed as safe to use in cosmetic products. In reviewing acute oral and dermal studies, they determined that carbomers have a low potential for phototoxicity, photo-contact allergenicity, skin irritation and sensitization at concentrations up to 100%.
Is Carbomer a paraben?
Carbomer / Methyl Paraben is used for Dry eyes, Fungal infections and other conditions.
What is triethanolamine used for?
The compound is used to make surfactants in industrial and cosmetics as a pH adjuster for skin and hair conditioning products as well as sun screen lotions, liquid laundry detergents, polishes, and paints.
What’s the difference between Carbomer 940 and 980?
The key difference between carbomer 940 and 980 is that carbomer 940 is important as a rheological modifier, while carbomer 980 is important as a thickening agent. Carbomer is the market name of polyacrylate polymer.
How does carbomer thicken?
Carbopol easily swells at a small concentration of 1%–2% and thickens the polar environment after mixing. Carbopol, pH, nature of the neutralizing base (ammonium hydroxide, sodium hydroxide, triethanolamine) are all together responsible for the structural viscosity of gels.
What’s the difference between carbomer 940 and 980?
What is the difference between Carbomer 940 and Carbomer 980?
Is Carbomer a carcinogen?
According to the Environmental Working Group, carbomers are considered to be a very safe ingredient. It is not considered to be an ingredient associated with causing cancers in “government, industry, or academic studies or assessments,” and has also not been linked to developmental or reproductive toxicity.
What is 1342/nm-carbomer?
Carbomer 1342/NM –Carbomer 1342 INCI Name:Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer Carbomer 1342/NM-Carbomer1342 is a hydrophobically modified cross-linked acrylate copolymer. It has long viscous flow property, imparts excellent thickening and suspending capability especially in surfactant systems and forms sparkling clarity gels.
What is carbopol 1342 polymer?
Carbopol ® 1342 polymer is an alkyl acrylate crosspolymer that flows freely as a powder. It provides pseudoplastic rheology which is useful in formulating pourable products that contain suspended, incompatible ingredients or for providing stable emulsions.
What is the percentage of carboxylic acid in 1342?
Carbomer 1342, previously dried in vacuum at 80 for 1 hour, contains not less than 52.0 percent and not more than 62.0 percent of carboxylic acid (–COOH) groups. The viscosity of a neutralized 1.0 percent aqueous dispersion of Carbomer 1342 is between 9500 and 26,500 centipoises.
Are carbomers toxic to humans?
The toxicity of carbomers has been summarized by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel in their assessment of the safety of the carbomers for cosmetic ingredients. This assessment and subsequent toxicology testing have demonstrated a low toxicity and irritation potential.